LessThanDot Site Logo

LessThanDot

A Technical Community for IT Professionals

Less Than Dot is a community of passionate IT professionals and enthusiasts dedicated to sharing technical knowledge, experience, and assistance. Inside you will find reference materials, interesting technical discussions, and expert tips and commentary.

LTD Social Sitings

Lessthandot twitter Lessthandot Linkedin Lessthandot facebook Lessthandot rss

Note: Watch for social icons on posts by your favorite authors to follow their postings on these and other social sites.

Highly Rated Users

Forum
No Posts Rated

Top 50
Given
Received

Links

Wiki
Blog

Forum Statistics

Users
Members:
1879
Members Online:
0
Guests Online:
82

Total Post History
Posts:
81451
Topics:
18716

7-Day Post History
New Posts:
0
New Topics:
0
Active Topics:
0

Our newest member
mwojcik

Other

FAQ
All times are UTC [ DST ]

Can not work with LogMeIn

Please wait...

Can not work with LogMeIn

Postby Naomi on Tue Jan 12, 2010 5:55 pm

I'm using IE8 (will try with FF in a second). I'm unable to do work on the remote computer, because every time I have to adjust the screen size and more importantly, keys don't work and also I can not transfer clipboard content.

I tried deleting a registry info for LogMeIn as recommended in one of the threads, but it didn't help.

Do you know what should I try to remedy the problem?
Premature optimization is the root of all evil in programming.
Donald Knuth, repeating C. A. R. Hoare
Naomi
Senior Sage
Senior Sage
LTD Bronze - Rating: 234LTD Bronze - Rating: 234LTD Bronze - Rating: 234LTD Bronze - Rating: 234LTD Bronze - Rating: 234
 
Posts: 1754
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 5:46 am
Location: WI
Unrated

Re: Can not work with LogMeIn

Postby SQLDenis on Tue Jan 12, 2010 6:05 pm

Never heard of this LogMeIn thingy. Is it possible that they can give you VPN access instead so that you can just do stuff from your computer or RDP into a box within the network
User avatar
SQLDenis
LTD Admin
LTD Admin
LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467
LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467
LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467
 
Posts: 21784
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 6:43 pm
Location: Princeton, New Jersey, USA,World, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe and Beyond
Unrated

Re: Can not work with LogMeIn

Postby Naomi on Tue Jan 12, 2010 6:11 pm

Somehow VPN could not be installed on Vista 64, that's why we went with LogMeIn.
Premature optimization is the root of all evil in programming.
Donald Knuth, repeating C. A. R. Hoare
Naomi
Senior Sage
Senior Sage
LTD Bronze - Rating: 234LTD Bronze - Rating: 234LTD Bronze - Rating: 234LTD Bronze - Rating: 234LTD Bronze - Rating: 234
 
Posts: 1754
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 5:46 am
Location: WI
Unrated

Re: Can not work with LogMeIn

Postby SQLDenis on Tue Jan 12, 2010 6:19 pm

Naomi wrote:Somehow VPN could not be installed on Vista 64, that's why we went with LogMeIn.



Ah yes..welcome to the club...I have a virtual machine on my win 7 64 just to be able to vpn into work
User avatar
SQLDenis
LTD Admin
LTD Admin
LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467
LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467
LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467
 
Posts: 21784
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 6:43 pm
Location: Princeton, New Jersey, USA,World, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe and Beyond
Unrated

Re: Can not work with LogMeIn

Postby Remou on Tue Jan 12, 2010 6:52 pm

LogMeIn free or professional? I am using Vista 32 and I am not having any problems with LogMeIn in any of the (very few) sites.
Stop quoting laws to us. We carry swords.
User avatar
Remou
LTD Admin
LTD Admin
LTD Gold - Rating: 971LTD Gold - Rating: 971LTD Gold - Rating: 971LTD Gold - Rating: 971LTD Gold - Rating: 971
LTD Gold - Rating: 971LTD Gold - Rating: 971LTD Gold - Rating: 971LTD Gold - Rating: 971LTD Gold - Rating: 971
LTD Gold - Rating: 971
 
Posts: 5414
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 11:26 am
Unrated

Re: Can not work with LogMeIn

Postby Naomi on Tue Jan 12, 2010 6:56 pm

Free. It seems better from FF (at least I was able to transfer my clipboard now), so I will be using FF for LogMeIn (I'm using IE8 for browsing in general).
Premature optimization is the root of all evil in programming.
Donald Knuth, repeating C. A. R. Hoare
Naomi
Senior Sage
Senior Sage
LTD Bronze - Rating: 234LTD Bronze - Rating: 234LTD Bronze - Rating: 234LTD Bronze - Rating: 234LTD Bronze - Rating: 234
 
Posts: 1754
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 5:46 am
Location: WI
Unrated

Re: Can not work with LogMeIn

Postby Remou on Tue Jan 12, 2010 8:19 pm

I have found that the clipboard in the free version is not so good; you can't transfer everything. I have found the professional version very good, it has a lot of nice stuff, such as the file manager. It is quite difficult to use the free version after the other.

For instant connections, I have found Teamviewer (http://www.teamviewer.com) very useful, but they make you promise not to cheat with the free version.
Stop quoting laws to us. We carry swords.
User avatar
Remou
LTD Admin
LTD Admin
LTD Gold - Rating: 971LTD Gold - Rating: 971LTD Gold - Rating: 971LTD Gold - Rating: 971LTD Gold - Rating: 971
LTD Gold - Rating: 971LTD Gold - Rating: 971LTD Gold - Rating: 971LTD Gold - Rating: 971LTD Gold - Rating: 971
LTD Gold - Rating: 971
 
Posts: 5414
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 11:26 am

Re: Can not work with LogMeIn

Postby ca8msm on Tue Jan 12, 2010 8:23 pm

I'm not sure what the problem is, but another potential solution/workaround may be to use LogMeIn Hamachi. I use it alongside the LogMeIn remote desktop and it's basically just a free VPN that can be managed from your LogMeIn account. You just create a network name, password and then install the client on each machine you want and they are then magically connected! :)

EDIT: You can then just use Remote Desktop from within Windows to connect to each machine.
User avatar
ca8msm
LTD Admin
LTD Admin
LTD Silver - Rating: 687LTD Silver - Rating: 687LTD Silver - Rating: 687LTD Silver - Rating: 687LTD Silver - Rating: 687
LTD Silver - Rating: 687LTD Silver - Rating: 687LTD Silver - Rating: 687LTD Silver - Rating: 687LTD Silver - Rating: 687
 
Posts: 2492
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 6:49 pm
Location: North East England

Re: Can not work with LogMeIn

Postby Naomi on Tue Jan 12, 2010 8:46 pm

Thank you both - I may explore Mark's suggestion later on.
Premature optimization is the root of all evil in programming.
Donald Knuth, repeating C. A. R. Hoare
Naomi
Senior Sage
Senior Sage
LTD Bronze - Rating: 234LTD Bronze - Rating: 234LTD Bronze - Rating: 234LTD Bronze - Rating: 234LTD Bronze - Rating: 234
 
Posts: 1754
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 5:46 am
Location: WI
Unrated