LessThanDot Site Logo

LessThanDot

A Technical Community for IT Professionals

Less Than Dot is a community of passionate IT professionals and enthusiasts dedicated to sharing technical knowledge, experience, and assistance. Inside you will find reference materials, interesting technical discussions, and expert tips and commentary.

LTD Social Sitings

Lessthandot twitter Lessthandot Linkedin Lessthandot facebook Lessthandot rss

Note: Watch for social icons on posts by your favorite authors to follow their postings on these and other social sites.

Highly Rated Users

Forum
No Posts Rated

Top 50
Given
Received

Links

Wiki
Blog

Forum Statistics

Users
Members:
1882
Members Online:
2
Guests Online:
23

Total Post History
Posts:
81456
Topics:
18718

7-Day Post History
New Posts:
0
New Topics:
0
Active Topics:
0

Our newest member
justanails28

Other

FAQ
All times are UTC [ DST ]

network packet size..what do you have it set to?

Please wait...

network packet size..what do you have it set to?

Postby SQLDenis on Tue Apr 03, 2012 8:48 pm

Do you run with the default (4096) or do you use something bigger, perhaps 8192?


here is how to check

  1. SELECT * FROM sys.configurations
  2. WHERE name = 'network packet size (B)'
User avatar
SQLDenis
LTD Admin
LTD Admin
LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467
LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467
LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467
 
Posts: 21784
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 6:43 pm
Location: Princeton, New Jersey, USA,World, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe and Beyond
Unrated

Re: network packet size..what do you have it set to?

Postby Thirster42 on Tue Apr 03, 2012 8:52 pm

default?
Ask three DBAs a question, and you’ll get four different answers.

-Brent Ozar
User avatar
Thirster42
Guru
Guru
LTD Silver - Rating: 517LTD Silver - Rating: 517LTD Silver - Rating: 517LTD Silver - Rating: 517LTD Silver - Rating: 517
LTD Silver - Rating: 517LTD Silver - Rating: 517LTD Silver - Rating: 517
 
Posts: 4646
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 5:49 pm
Location: Jefferson City, Mo
Unrated

Re: network packet size..what do you have it set to?

Postby njvds on Wed Apr 04, 2012 12:00 am

It should be left default per MS as it may cause some Memory allocation related errors if configured above 8060 bytes.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903002
For my SSIS package performance I set network packet size to 32767 per connection but don't modify sql server configuration..

NJ
njvds
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 11:54 pm
Unrated