LessThanDot Site Logo

LessThanDot

A Technical Community for IT Professionals

Less Than Dot is a community of passionate IT professionals and enthusiasts dedicated to sharing technical knowledge, experience, and assistance. Inside you will find reference materials, interesting technical discussions, and expert tips and commentary.

LTD Social Sitings

Lessthandot twitter Lessthandot Linkedin Lessthandot facebook Lessthandot rss

Note: Watch for social icons on posts by your favorite authors to follow their postings on these and other social sites.

Highly Rated Users

Forum
No Posts Rated

Top 50
Given
Received

Forum Statistics

Users
Members:
1879
Members Online:
1
Guests Online:
89

Total Post History
Posts:
81451
Topics:
18716

7-Day Post History
New Posts:
0
New Topics:
0
Active Topics:
0

Our newest member
mwojcik

Other

FAQ
All times are UTC [ DST ]

Runtime Error

Please wait...

Runtime Error

Postby Vendoran on Mon Apr 09, 2012 3:33 pm

Attempting to run sqlcop.exe I consistently receive this message box:

Run-time error '9':

Subscript out of range

I have run it successfuly in the past and have re-downloading it.

Thanks,

--Aaron
Vendoran
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 10:39 pm
Unrated

Re: Runtime Error

Postby gmmastros on Mon Apr 09, 2012 3:40 pm

Can you please be a little more specific?

Do you get this error when you start up the application (before the log in screen is shown)?

What operating system are you running this on?

Do you get this error after logging in?

What version of SQL are you connecting to?

Does this error occur when you are doing things within the app? If so, what?

I sincerely want to fix this problem. I appreciate you bringing this to my attention.
-George
User avatar
gmmastros
LTD Admin
LTD Admin
LTD Gold - Rating: 1630LTD Gold - Rating: 1630LTD Gold - Rating: 1630LTD Gold - Rating: 1630LTD Gold - Rating: 1630
LTD Gold - Rating: 1630LTD Gold - Rating: 1630LTD Gold - Rating: 1630LTD Gold - Rating: 1630LTD Gold - Rating: 1630
LTD Gold - Rating: 1630LTD Gold - Rating: 1630
 
Posts: 2369
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:19 pm
Unrated

Re: Runtime Error

Postby SQLDenis on Mon Apr 09, 2012 3:41 pm

Do you get the error right away or after you try to connect?

what version of SQl Server are you running
User avatar
SQLDenis
LTD Admin
LTD Admin
LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467
LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467
LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467LTD Gold - Rating: 3467
 
Posts: 21784
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 6:43 pm
Location: Princeton, New Jersey, USA,World, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe and Beyond
Unrated

Re: Runtime Error

Postby Vendoran on Mon Apr 09, 2012 5:10 pm

This was a new computer that I was attempting to run this on and was behind a firewall. The solution was as Ted blogged (and yes I'm a dufus because the blog was orginally about a problem I had 18 months ago).

This was the solution http://blogs.lessthandot.com/index.php/ ... -and-proxy
Vendoran
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 10:39 pm
Unrated